Roll of Past Presidents

Work is almost complete to show pictures of each of the Presidents listed on this page. A picture is available of every President whose name appears below in green. Just point and click on the name (in green) and the picture will appear in a pop up window.

It is proving difficult to obtain a picture of Dr E Mallett (President 1930 - 1931). If anyone can help source a picture please contact the Hon Secretary at secretary@oldsouthendianassociation.org

 

Date of Office President Years at School
1923 - 26 JH Hitchcock (HM 1895-1926)
1926 - 28 WB Thompson (HM 1926-28) 
1928 - 29  JH Hitchcock  (HM 1895-1926) 
1929 - 30  Sir Bernard Keen Kt FRS  (1902-08)
1930 - 31  Dr E Mallett (1902-05)
1931 - 32  GM Junner (1902-07)
1932 - 33  Dr SA Forbes (1903-07) 
1933 - 34  WJM Last (1910-14) 
1934 - 35  TW Jones (1914-16) 
1935 - 36  JJ Jarvis  (1909-15)
1936 - 37  Ald. A Bockett JP (School Governor)
1937 - 38  WH Clough (1910-16) 
1938 - 46 EF Wilkins CBE (1914-18)
1946 - 47  MAH Ditton  (1913-20)
1947 - 48  JJ Hawkins  (1917-23) 
1948 - 49  Dr WI Moore (HM 1929-51)
1949 - 50 EW Penn (1915-20)
1950 - 51 GW Hogsflesh  (1917-21) 
1951 - 52 RJRD Amesbury (1916-22) 
1952 - 53 AO Cleaver  (1915-20)
1953 - 54 CL Davey (1915-20)
1954 - 55 RG Main  (1919-23) 
1955 - 56  CW Ardley (1910-14)
1956 - 57 WB Wyatt  (Staff 1921-56)
1957 - 58 HWP Maley (1928-32) 
1958 - 59 WE Francis AIB  (1926-32) 
1959 - 60 HJL Johnson  (1920-25) 
1960 - 61 LE Harvey  (1924-30) 
1961 - 62 JTE Moss  (1914-18) 
1962 - 63 Dr FA Williams I.S.O, MSc, PhD (1913-20) 
1963 - 64 JL Hood DFC (1925-30)
1964 - 65  CH Burton  (1923-27)
1965 - 66 RN Pearson (1929-33)
1966 - 67  BWD Bransden  (1924-31)
1967 - 68  WA Jones (1914-18)
1968 - 69  SC Speller ACIB  (1929-36) 
1969 - 70  AG Bennett  (1925-30)
1970 - 71  LH Brazier FCA CTA  (1934-38)
1971 - 72  FR Price MA (HM 1951-71)
1972 - 73  VH Hare  (1923-29) 
1973 - 74  HJ Jarvis (1943-47) 
1974 - 75 MH Dumbell ACII  (1936-42) 
1975 - 76  JSA Speed  (1946-53) 
1976 - 77  RH Henn  (1943-47)
1977 - 78  RG Fretten BSc  (1945-53) 
1978 - 79 NR Moore (1945-50)
1979 - 80 IW Haxell AIWS, T.E.M. (1931-37) 
1980 - 81 GW Fyvie ACIB (1935-41) 
1981 - 82 DAW Chandler (1952-59) 
1982 - 83 DJ Painter ACII, FPC (1953-60) 
1983 - 84 CB Wyatt (1931-38), (Staff, 1951-81)
1984 - 85 NF Lowe J.P. MA, FCA, FICFM  (1947-54) 
1985 - 86 JM Ralph BEM (1965-72)
1986 - 87  WG Clarke (1937-42) 
1987 - 88  MH Dumbell ACII (1936-42) 
1988 - 89  RA Campbell-Carr (1959-66) 
1989 - 90  EG Morris MA  (HM 1971-88) 
1990 - 91  AJB Sargent  (1954-61) 
1991 - 92  CB Hodges  (1963-70) 
1992 - 93  WB Hodgson (1952-57) 
1993 - 94  GR Littler Dip. Arch, RIBA (1956-63) 
1994 - 95 NM Baker TD, F.Inst PET (1946-54) 
1995 - 96  JDW Chase (1940-46) 
1996 - 97  Dr P Husselbee MB, BS (1972-80) 
1997 - 98  Dr GP Kittle MB, Ch.B.  (1960-67)
1998 - 99 Dr PB Hardwick BSc. LRCP, MRCS, QHP  (1944-52) 
1999 - 00  ADJ McFarlane LL.B  (1974-81) 
2001 - 02  Prof RO Moss MBE, Ph.D, RIBA  (1937-41) 
2003  AG Essex M.Inst.PET, MICS (1944-47) 
2004  JG Norris  (1949-56) 
2005 JDW Chase (1940-46) 
2006 DS Tilbrook ACIB  (1954-61)
2007 KR Carter (1958-63)
2008 MD Frampton BA (HM 1988-2007)
2009 RWS Cox (1968-73)
2010 DM Impey (1950-55)
2011 PB Johnson ACIB (1966-73)
2012 AJ Wren C Eng. MICE FCIWEM (1940-45)
2013
KJ Holmes
(1945-50)
2014
AJ Barrett
(School Governor 1994-2012)  
2015 RG Maddison (1962-69)
2016 M Stansfield (Staff, 1971-2010)